Yulia Stepanova

Principal Dancer

Biography

Born in Orenburg. She graduated from Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet, St. Petersburg, Lyudmila Sofronova’s class, in 2009, and joined the Mariinsky Ballet Company the same year. 

Among the leads danced with the Mariinsky Theatre: 
Myrtha (Giselle) 
Gamzatti (La Bayadere) 
Lilac Fairy (The Sleeping Beauty) 
Odette/Odile (Swan Lake) 
Street Dancer, The Queen of Dryads (Don Quixote) 
the title part (Firebird, choreography by M. Fokine) 
Helena (Midsummer night dream, choreography by G. Balanchine) 
Aegina (Spartaucus, choreography by L. Yakobson) 
the title part (Sylvia, choreography by F. Ashton) 
Fate (Carmen Suite, choreography by A. Alonso) 
parts in Le Parc (by A. Preljocaj), The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude (by W. Forsythe)/ Infra (by W. McGregor) etc. 

In 2014-15, she danced with the Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre where she performed Myrtha and Gamzatti. 

In 2015-16 season, she joined the Bolshoi Ballet Company. Her coach at the Bolshoi is Lyudmila Semenyaka.

Repertoire

FOR THE BOLSHOI THEATRE 

2015 
Couple in Green
 (Russian Seasons by L. Desyatnikov, choreography by A. Ratmansky) 
Hungarian Bride (Swan Lake by P.Tchaikovsky, Y. Grigorovich’s second version) 

2016 
1st variation in Grand Pas, Queen of the Dryads, Street Dancer, 2nd variation in Grand Pas
 (Don Quixote by L. Minkus, A. Fadeyechev’s second production) 
The leading couple (Frank Bridge Variations to music by B. Britten, choreography by by H. van Manen) 
Bela (A Hero of Our Time by I. Demutsky, choreography by Y. Possokhov, director K. Serebrennikov) Myrtha (Giselle by A. Adam; choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa, production by V. Vasiliev) 
Nikia (La Bayadere by L. Minkus, choreography by M. Petipa, Yuri Grigorovich production)

Awards

2006 — the International Ballet Competition Vaganova-Prix diploma (St. Petersburg). 
2007-08 — the government of St. Petersburg diploma for the achievements in studies.
2014 – the Taglioni Prize, the European ballet award, established by the foundation of Vladimir Malakhov (Best Young Ballerina nomination).

Main Stage 1 Teatralnaya ploschad (1 Theatre Square), Moscow, Russia
New Stage 4/2 Teatralnaya ploschad (4/2 Theatre Square), Moscow, Russia