Tatiana Monogarova

Soprano

She was born in Moscow. In 1989, she graduated from the vocal department of the Russian Academy of the Theatre Arts (Tamara Yanko’s class).
On graduation, she joined the Helikon Opera (1989-91) and then the Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Music Theatre as soloist (1991-2001).

She created the role of Margarita at the first performance of Sergei Slonimsky’s opera The Master and Margarita at the Forum private Theatre, Moscow (1989) and then, under Mikhail Jurowski, she sang the role in the same production on tour in Germany.

She makes regular appearances at the world’s leading opera houses.

Her engagements include:
Xenia (Boris Godunov, La Fenice)
Pamina (Die Zauberfloete, Opera de Nantes)
Desdemona (Otello, Latvian National Opera)
The Countess (Le Nozze di Figaro, Vienna’s Kammeroper)
Tatiana (Eugene Onegin, Latvian National Opera; Vienna’s Kammeroper; Graz Opera House; La Scala)
Mimi (La Boheme, Latvian National Opera)
Liza (The Queen of Spades, Opera de Nantes; Bavarian State Opera; Teatro Comunale, Bologna; Modena and Ferrari opera houses; Le Theatre Royal de la Monnaie, Brussels)
Donna Anna (Don Giovanni, Bern Stadttheater)
Tamara (Demon, Latvian National Opera)
Title role (The Cunning Little Vixen, Seville Opera)
Cleopatra (Giulio Cesare, Bern Stadttheater)
Maria (Mazeppa, Welsh National Opera)

In 2002, she made her debut at the Glyndebourne Festival where she sang Donna Anna. Her other Glyndebourne appearance was as Desdemona.

She has often taken part in productions of rarely heard operas at the Wexford Festival: in 2001, she sang Julie (Dvorak’s The Jacobin). She returned to the Wexford Festival in 2003, to sing Dorotka (Weinberger’s Shvanda the Bagpiper).

Her repertoire also includes:
Title role (Prokofiev’s Maddalena)
Marguerite (Faust)
Lauretta (Gianni Schicchi)
Lia (Debussy’s L’Enfant Prodigue)
Title role (Iolanta)
Oxana (Tchaikovsky’s The Slippers)
Title role (Rimsky-Korsakov’s Vera Sheloga)
The Princess (Rimsky-Korsakov’s Kashchey the Immortal)
The Swan Princess (Rimsky-Korsakov’s The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
The Beauty (Shaposhnikov’s The Poisoned Garden)

She makes a lot of concert appearances in Russia and abroad; in 2003, she took part in a concert dedicated to Zara Dolukhanova at the Big Hall of the Moscow Conservatoire. Her concert repertoire includes French chamber vocal music (Faure, Franck, Duparc).

She also takes part in performances of the major vocal-symphonic forms, for instance, Vivaldi’s Gloria, Verdi’s Requiem, Bach’s Cantatas, Mozart’s Requiem and Exultate, jubilate, Pergolesi’s Stabat mater, Beethoven’s Symphony No. 9, Shostakovich’s Symphony No. 14, Rachmaninov’s The Bells, Mahler’s Symphony No. 4 and The Youth’s Magic Horn, works by Gubaydulina and Denisov.

She constantly works together with conductor Vladimir Jurowski, and not only in opera productions — for example, in the 2004-05 season, she took part in a performance of scenes from Eugene Onegin, with the Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra under Jurowski, and also under his baton, she took part in performances of Shostakovich’s Symphony No. 14, Rachmaninov’s The Bells and Rimsky-Korsakov’s Kashchey the Immortal with the London Philharmonic Orchestra.

She has appeared with such distinguished conductors as Vladimir Fedoseyev, Vladimir Spivakov, Mark Ermler, Mark Gorenshtein, Gintaras Rinkevicius, Louis Langree, Tadeusz Wojciechowski.

She has toured in Great Britain, Ireland, France, Germany, Switzerland, Italy, Spain, Austria, Belgium, Israel, Slovenia, Latvia, USA, Brazil.

At the Bolshoi Theatre she has sung Tatiana (Eugene Onegin), Liza (The Queen of Spades) and Fevronia (The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh and of the Maiden Fevronia).

© Bolshoi Theatre


Main Stage 1 Teatralnaya ploschad (1 Theatre Square), Moscow, Russia
New Stage 4/2 Teatralnaya ploschad (4/2 Theatre Square), Moscow, Russia